Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. We take great measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information on this site.

This privacy policy tells you how Quant Landscaping uses and protects the personal information that you share with Quant Landscaping via e-mail and whenever you use the Quant Landscaping website. If we ask you to provide any information with which you can be identified, this information shall be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for

https://quantlandscaping.com/. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website.

At Quant Landscaping, we believe that good relationships with the community come from sincerity with our partners and customers. – whether in Vancouver or beyond. Even more, we understand the importance of building trust as part of this process.

Positive, open and respectful communication is a key part of how we build these trust-based relationships and we are committed to protecting the personal information you share with us.

The privacy policy below outlines our best efforts to fulfill this commitment, while also ensuring we can communicate widely, personally and accurately in the most cost-effective way possible.

 

Who are we?

Quant Landscaping Services Inc, founded in Turkey in 2000, is a leading company in the industry. We are known for our innovative engineering in several areas including soft landscape practices, vertical gardening, terrace gardens, automatic irrigation systems and swimming pool construction and installation. In addition to providing services to many public institutions and private sectors, we produce state-of-the-art solutions in the field and are continuously striving to raise the bar.

At Quant Landscaping Services, we have adopted professional ethics and discipline as our founding principles. With the “Quant Living Wall” system, which was developed in 2019, we aimed to make Living Wall Systems available to nature lovers easily and affordably.

Thanks to the Quant product range, you can now turn your balconies and terraces into walls where you can grow plants, flowers and even fruits and vegetables. You can also use our living walls to divide and fence large areas in your gardens. You can make a significant difference to your open areas with ease thanks to the system’s straightforward assembly instructions, and the durability of our products, backed by our years of engineering experience, means you can rely on our products to last.

 

What information does Quant Landscaping collect and how?

Quant Landscaping may need to collect your personal information, which means any information that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name and date of birth, as well as your personal contact information, like your mailing address, personal email address and phone number. It also includes any personal finance information like bank account and credit card details in case you purchase one of our products on our website.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways, including website forms, over the phone and in person.

 

Why do we collect this information?

There are a number of reasons why we may ask for this information, including to fulfill newsletter subscriptions, to complete your purchase or to invite you to relevant events.

 

Who We Share Your Data With

Your data is not shared with anyone outside of our organization, unless we believe it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, order, subpoena, rule of a self-regulatory organization or audit or to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, such as, for example, in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of securities or a business (e.g. due diligence).

 

A note on cookies and data technology

We may also collect “anonymous” data using tools like Google Analytics that tells us how you use our website, including link clicks, page visits and time spent on a webpage. These provide us valuable information to serve you better and understand potential problems without website and services. This is collected when you interact with our website, social media channels or emails and helps us ensure the content we’re providing is relevant. It should be noted that Google Analytics do not provide us your name or any personal information that can be linked to you.

 

Giving your consent

We will  never use your information for purposes other than those identified at the time of collection, unless you give us consent (written or implied) to do so.

We will never sell your personal information to other organizations.

 

Where does Quant Landscaping store my information?

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is secure and protecting it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. We do this by ensuring all your personal info secured and password protected. We will also use security measures when destroying your personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

 

A note about third parties

Quant Landscaping does not always collect and store personal information in our own systems. We sometimes use third parties like Shopify or Google Pay for purchases which store your information on their own servers, sometimes located in other countries like the United States. However, we only use third party services that are committed to the safety and security of your information.

 

Want more information?

Our privacy policy explains how Quant Landscaping collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practice, please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective May 29th, 2020.